Privacy Policy

Howden Insurance Brokers India Private Limited recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on https://www.howdenindia.in and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

https://www.howdenindia.in is a property of Howden Insurance Brokers India Private Limited having its office at 6th Floor, Peninsula Chambers, Peninsula Corporate Park Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, lower Parel, Mumbai, 400013.

Information we collect

Information you provide on our website. We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country and IP address.

Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to howdenindia.in such as our Linkedin space.

Other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We collect information in different ways

We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you share your Feedback or provide your information for Business Enquires and/or Grievance Redressal. We shall indicate by way of an asterisk, which information is optional and which information is mandatory. Any personal information that you send us will be used only for the purpose indicated on the Site or in this Privacy Policy.

Information related to employment. The website may provide an opportunity to submit your curriculum vitae or an application form to us or apply for a position through this Site. If you submit information for such purposes, we will use (which may include transferring) the personal information you provide to evaluate your qualifications and contact you regarding any positions at Howden India. We may pass your personal information to other members of Howden India for the purposes of considering your application. This will involve transferring your personal information to our employees who will process your application on our behalf.

Use of your personal information

We use information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to contact you regarding the business enquires and/or grievance redressal.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration with us or reach out to you for future business opportunities.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to improve your experience on our website and to conduct data analysis

We use information to share Howden Newsletter. We might use your information to share our Newsletter with you regarding various developments in the industry.   

We use information as otherwise permitted by law. You can object to the use of your personal data for our direct marketing purpose at any time. We will then refrain from any processing to the extent it is related to such purposes. You can inform us about your objection by writing to us at feedback@howdenindia.com

Retention of Data

We strive to keep our processing activities with respect to your personal data as limited as possible. In the absence of specific retention periods set out in this policy, your personal data will be retained only for as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it and, if applicable, as long as required by statutory retention requirements.

Storage of data in Grievance Helpdesk Database: If you register a complaint by filling the concerned fields through the website, it directly creates a ticket in our Helpdesk system and the data will be stored in the Helpdesk database.

Sharing of information with third parties

We engage third party companies and individuals who assist us in providing our services and products or support us with certain functions of this website. Our contractors will only use your personal data to the extent necessary to perform their functions and will be contractually bound to process your personal data only on our behalf and in compliance with our requests. 

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves.We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena.We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

Storage of data in Grievance Helpdesk Database. If you register a complaint by filling the concerned fields through the website, it directly creates a ticket in our Helpdesk system and the data will be stored in the Helpdesk database.

We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose personal information about our website visitors with any third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

The Website uses Google Analytics’ IP anonymisation function. Google will truncate/anonymise the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage to us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website.

Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the future collection of your information when you visit this Website.

Further information can be found under https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage 

Security

We take market standard precautions to protect personal data. When our download form asks users to provide personal data, that personal data is encrypted and is protected with market standard encryption software - SSL. While on a secure page, the lock icon in the top of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer is present. We have adopted the technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the security of the personal data we collect, use and maintain, and prevent their alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access, having regard to the state of the art, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed by virtue of human action or physical or natural environment.

However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that personal information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We ask that you do your part by maintaining in strict confidence any computer passwords you use to access the Internet or this Site. We encourage responsible reporting of any vulnerabilities that may be found in our Sites or any application available through our Sites. If despite all the security measures taken, there is still a data breach, then it will be handled in accordance with the IT Security policy of the company.

Data subjects’ rights

You may be entitled to exercise some or all of the following rights free of charge: 

a. require (i) information whether your personal data is retained and (ii) access to and/or (iii) duplicates of your personal data retained, including the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data are disclosed and where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period; 

b. request proper rectification, removal or restriction of your personal data, e.g. because (i) of the incomplete or inaccurate nature of the personal data, (ii) it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, (iii) the consent on which the processing was based has been withdrawn, or (iv) you have taken advantage of an existing right to object to the data processing; in case your personal data is processed by third parties, we will forward your request for rectification, removal or restriction also to such third parties unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort; 

c. receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from our side; where technically feasible you shall have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from us to another controller, 

d. refuse to provide and – without impact to data processing activities that have taken place before such withdrawal – withdraw your consent to processing of your personal data at any time;

e. object at any time that your personal data will be used for direct marketing purposes, or – based on grounds relating to your particular situation, that your personal data shall be subject to data processing for other purposes; 

f. not to be subject to any automatic individual decisions (automatic decisions based on data processing by automatic means, for the purpose of assessing several personal aspects) which produce legal effects on you or similarly significantly affect you; 

g. take legal actions in relation to any breach of your rights regarding the processing of your personal data, as well as to lodge complaints before the competent data protection regulators.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Mr. Mahesh Chainani

6th Floor, Peninsula Chambers, Peninsula Corporate park, Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Lower Parel

Mumbai - 400013

Phone: +91 (0) 22 66558811

Email: mahesh.chainani@howdenindia.com

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also get in touch with us at https://www.howdenindia.in/Contact-Us

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16-03-2021. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.